/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-05-29T10:33:32+00:00

Privacy Policy

1: Product Details

1.1 The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.woollywhatknot.co.uk and served by Molly Perryman of 105 Portland Street and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

1.2 Policy key definitions:
“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

2: Processing of your personal data

2.1 Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases. We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ZA262650

1.1  Fulfillment of contract (completing your order)
Lawful basis: To comply with legal obligations, to fulfill our vital interests.
The reason we use this basis: In order to communicate with you about your order dispatch. This may include assisting Freud detection and investigations.
We process your information in the following ways: We use your information to dispatch your order and keep you up to date with its progress. We will also retain your information in case of complaints.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. This excludes Postal courier service in order to send your order.

1.2 Lawful basis: To provide our newsletter if you have consented using the signup form on our site.
To comply with legal obligations, to fulfill our vital interests.
The reason we use this basis: To provide you with information about our products.
We process your information in the following ways: We only retain your email address in order to send you our newsletter.
Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

1.3  Responding to queries submitted either through our site or email.
Lawful basis: To comply with legal obligations, to fulfill our vital interests , Consent
The reason we use this basis:  to adequately answer any questions or problems you may have.
We process your information in the following ways: We will retain any relevant emails and contact information in order to fulfill this service.
Data retention period:We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

1.4 To use analytics in order to improve our service, customer relations and marketing
Lawful basis: Vital interests
We process your information in the following ways: we keep data on the pages that you visit as well as if you have visited our site before. This helps us improve our site. We do not conect this data to your name or personal details.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

1.5 Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties with the exception of courier companies  in order to send your order.
If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

3: Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;
the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

4: Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.
Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • Functional Cookies: To determine if you are logged in
  • Analytic Cookies: To track movement around our site.
  • Necessary Cookies: Needed for the site to operate.

5.Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

6.Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.4.0 May 2018 – Made available without liability by Jamie King, Website management services and adapted for Woolly What Knot.